Privacy Policy

This privacy notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact our responsible individual at 0113 457 9030.

Who we are

The organisation responsible for processing your personal information is Brownscombe Family Capital, 22 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1LS

Why we collect and process personal data

We collect and process data in order to respond to requests for information or services, send newsletters and emails with information about Brownscombe Family Capital and subjects relevant to our services and to comply with contractual requirements.

We collect and process personal information during recruitment activities.
On occasion we also collect and process personal data during the delivery of our services. This includes photoshoots.

The lawful basis for processing your information

The legal basis for processing your information is usually related to services requested by you or for Brownscombe Family Capital Ltd clients which have a lawful basis or legitimate interest for processing your information.

This includes services requested in support of job applications to Brownscombe Family Capital.

The legitimate interest basis for processing your information

In other instances we may have a legitimate interest to process your information. This would usually be to provide you with information relating to services we provide which are relevant to your business/organisation or the business/organisation you work in. This could include news or insights relevant to those services that may prove beneficial to you or your business/organisation.

Categories of data

The personal information we collect and process comprises:
Contact details, including name and title, telephone number and email address.

The personal information we collect and process during recruitment activities includes career history information from CVs submitted to us.

The personal information we collect and process during the delivery of our services includes information provided on model release forms and images of individuals on related photoshoots.

Recipients of data

We make use of a third party email platform – currently Mailchimp, a well respected platform which enables users to meet GDPR requirements. Email and name data is processed through this platform.

We also use Google Analytics, which processes website visit data on our behalf.

Retention of data

We will retain data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. Our data processing does not include automated decisions.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your rights regarding data processing

You have the right to:

  • Request information about the way we process your data and obtain a copy of that data.
  • Request the amendment of inaccurate data about you, or that incomplete data be completed.
  • Require that we stop processing your data, if that processing is causing you distress or damage.
  • Require us to erase your personal information.
  • Withdraw consent to process your personal information, if we rely on your consent to do so.

How to complain

Meeting high standards when collecting and processing personal information is important to us, so we take any complaints regarding that, seriously. If you feel you have reason to complain about our collection or processing of your personal information, please contact 0113 457 9030. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office – you can find details at www.ico.org.uk.

Sources of data

We collect personal data when you provide it to us.

We may also collect personal data from freely available online sources – e.g. your business website.

You are under no statutory obligation to provide personal data. You may be required to provide certain personal data to enable us to provide services or communications you request.